BIDEFORD Royals extended their lead in the Devon Super League Premier Division to eight points as they ended the first half of the season unbeaten following a 7 - 2 win at home to City Social, Plymouth.

To send a link to this page to a friend, you must be logged in.

Results (Bideford Royals names first): Lee Watts 4 (av 28.22, incl 180), Shaun Dring 0 (24.28); Mike Jones 4 (25.05, 109 out), Reg Mathews 0 (21.59); Tarrant Wotton 4 (27.20), Mark Palmer 2 (24.25); Neil Meneer 4 (26.72), Gary Whittles 3 (25.84, 113 & 101 out); Martin Davey 3 (24.48, 101 out), Mark Turner 4 (22.39); Mike Whatley 4 (27.70, 180), Mike Pearce 2 (25.64, 180); Kevin DeRosa 4 (22.55, 180), Mark Gilbery 1 (22.27); Martyn Johns 2 (22.57), Steve Wilson 4 (21.75); Lee Bryant 4 (27.50, 180), Dave Roberts 1 (21.72)

* * *

BIDEFORD Devonshire Pine Darts League: Div 1 - FILO Young Boys 5, Bad Boyz 4; Mustangs 8, Bell Beer Monsters 1; Read Em & Weep 4, FILO Pirates 5; Royals 1, FILO Fossils 8. Div 2 - Bell Inn Bandits 5, Bell Inn Buccaneers 4; Hartland Rebels 6, Anchor Arrows 3; Rancho Inn 4, Cross Street Chalkers 5.

Top shots - Anthony Thorne (FILO Young Boys) finished 501 legs in 15, 17 and 18 darts for a 30.06 average. 180s - Tom Allin (Hartland Rebels), Steve Lewis (FILO Fossils), Michael Powe (Royals), Rob Wallis (Royals). Checkouts - Kevin Beer (Read Em & Weep) 122.

* * *

BIDEFORD and District Darts League: Div 1 – Back in Ere 2, Heavy Mob 4 (0-3); Heavytree Express 1, Outcasts 5 (0-3); Con Club 0, Beer Hammers 6 (0-3); Porto Punishers 5, Rocochet 1 (2-1). Div 2 – Almost In 5, Mojos 1 (2-1); White Hart Arrows 4, Mother Chuckers 2 (1-2); Anglers Heaven 1, Odds and Sods 5 (2-1). Div 3 – Migrators 2, Flight Weights 4 (2-1); Riley’s Rebels 1, Shaver’s Chosen Few 5 (2-1); Double Ones 4, Tickles Touch 2 (1-2).

Top scores – 180s, T Perry (2), D Groom (2), R Gaydon, R Ford, M Johns, R Walker, Z Sanders, P Rudkin, B Phillips, G Harmer, I French, D Bushby. Top checkouts – Tom Warren 102.

* * *

BOROUGH Arms Barnstaple Men’s Darts League: Webber Cup (Rnd 1)- Friday Night Practice 2, Shanghi 8; Likely Lads 7, Monkey Nuts 8; LMDMs 8, Plonkers 1; Muddi Arrows 4, Derbyites 8.Tom Beer Cup (Rnd 1)- Ebb Men 8, Ray’s Rejects 5; Heroes 3, Tina’s Boys 8; R C Massive 8, Rogues and Rejects 6; Rising Guns 8, Alcotrolics 2.

Top scores – 180s, PM Davies (Monkey Nuts), Ian French (LMDMs), Chris Ley (Derbyites), Jon Morris (Ebb Men). Checkouts - Jon Morris (Ebb Men)120, Paul Taylor (Tina’s Boys)100.

* * *

TORRINGTON Men’s Darts League: Div 1- Torrington Arms B 5, Sal’s Boys 1 (2-1); Football Club A 3, St. Giles 3 (2-1); Royal Cons 2, Football Club B 4 (1-2); Green Dragon 3, C.I.As 3 (2-1). Div 2 - T.V. Firestarters 5, The Presse Gang 1 (3-0); Concordius B 3, Noodles 3 (1-2); Cyder Presse 4, Conservative Club A 2 (0-3); Black Horse 3, Torrington Arms 3 (3-0).

Top scores - 180s, J Pope (C.I.As), M Barrow (Royal Cons), S Alford (Football Club B), J Wiltshire (Football Club B), K Beer (Torrington Arms C), P Andronik (Torrington Arms C). Top checkouts - A Frankie Davis (Football Club B) 158, N Jury (Royal Cons) 104, J Langmead (Green Dragon) 104. R Toms (Sal’s Boys) 15 dart leg.

Ken Parsley Cup quarter final line up - C.I.As, Cyder Presse, Football Club “A”, Royal Cons, Sal’s Boys, Black Horse, St. Giles & The Presse Gang. Draw to be made on December 2.

* * *

BRAUNTON and District Men’s Darts League: Lords of the Manor 2, Sticky Stumps 14 (0-2); Nutters 13, Trawlermen 3 (1-1); Whalers 7, Earls 9 (1-1). Top scores – 180, Kevin Winter (Sticky Stumps).

* * *

COMBE Martin Darts League: All Inclusive 3, Pride Of The Park 4 (7-9, 1-2); Bowlers 7, In The Bed 0 (14-0, 3-0); Jokers Wild 5, Ramparts 2 (12-4, 2-1); Who Gives A Monkey 1, Chuffinavit Champs 6 (5-12, 1-2); X Lion Boys 2, Bed And Breakfast 5 (4-11, 3-0).

0 comments

Webcams
Local Search 24 – North Devon
Looking for a:

Location:

Search radius:

Devon's trusted business directory