On the oche

20:55 24 January 2013

Archant

North Devon darts round-up

Braunton & District Men’s League

Singles (Doubles league results shown in brackets): Nutters 10, Whalers 6 (2-0); Lords of the Manor 7, Trawlermen 9 (0-2).

Top 3-dart scores: Chris Chapple (Nutters) 140; Liam Collins (Trawlermen) 140; Clive Johnson (Trawlermen) 125.

Highest finish: Nigel Gullon (Nutters) 127; Rob Cornell (Lords of the Manor) 117.

**********************************

Borough Arms Men’s League

Div 1: Derbyites 12, Likely Lads 6 (1-2); Friday Night Practice 4, Muddi Arrows 14 (1-2); Plonkers 5, LMDMs 13 (0-1); Shanghi 14, Jack Russell Terriers 4 (3-0).

Div 2: Alcotrolics 4, Tina’s Boys 14 (1-2); Ebb Men 10, Heroes 8 (1-1); R C Massive 9, Rogues and Rejects 9 (3-0); Ray’s Rejects 9, Rising Guns 9 (1-2).

180s: Ian French (LMDMs); Gavin Passmore (Shanghi).

Highest out: John Imrie (Shanghi) 161; Ian Cairns (Likely Lads) 123; Kevin Stacey (Heroes) 120; Rob Folland (LMDMs) 101.

**********************************

Devonshire Pine Winter League

Div 1: Bad Boyz 1, FILO Fossils 8; FILO Young Boys 6, Royals 3; Wild Rovers 1, FILO Pirates 8.

Div 2: Bell Inn Bandits v Black Arrows (late result); Cross Street Chalkers 2, Anchor Arrows 7; FILO 501s 9, Bell Inn Buccaneers 0; Rancho Inn 5, Hartland Rebels 4.

Fastest singles legs: Antony Thorne (FILO Young Boys) in 16; Tom Barton (FILO Young Boys) in 18; Steve Ashmore (FILO 501s) in 20.

Fastest pairs leg: Steve Lewis and Dave Tuohey (FILO Fossils) in 20.

180s: Steve Lewis (FILO Fossils) x2; Dave Tuohey (FILO Fossils) x2; Craig Beer (Cross Street Chalkers); Andy Sanders (FILO Pirates).

High finishes: Vince Hillberg (Wild Rovers) 110; Tom Barton (FILO Young Boys) 101; Steve Ashmore (FILO 501s) 100.

**********************************

Bideford and District Ladies’ League

Div 1: Water Babies 2, Northam Nutters 1 (2 - 0); Cheetahs 0, Birds of a Heather 3 (1 - 1); On the Wire 0, Wangemin Six 3 (0 - 2); Dambusters 1, Breakaways 2 (2 - 0).

Div 2: Ever Hopeful 1, Jioners Jems 2 (2 - 0); Black Jacks 1, Crazy Gang 2 (2 - 0); Anchorettes 1, Banana Splits 2 (0 - 2).

High scores: L Harris (Wangemin Six) 140, 100 x2, 3 doubles; T Tanton (Wangemin Six) 140, 100 x2, 3 doubles; D Williams (Breakaways) 140; G Smale (Wangemin Six) 134; T Jewell (Birds of a Heather) 132; C Curtis (Anchorettes) 132, 116; L Ashton (Breakaways) 131, 123; Y Harvey (Anchorettes) 129, 100 x2; F Hole (Water Babies) 3 doubles; G Smale (Banana Splits); 3 doubles; N Summers (Ever Hopeful) 3 doubles.

**********************************

Bideford and District League

Div 1: Beer Hammers 1, Outcasts 5 (1-2); Ricochet 1, Heavy Mob 5 (0-3); Con Club 2, Back-In-Ere 4 (1-2); Heavitree Express 2, Porto Punishers 4 (1-2).

Div 2: Odds & Sods 5, Mojos 1 (2-1); Almost In 4, Wandering Anglers 2 (1-2); Angler’s Heaven 1, White Hart Arrows 5 (1-2); Mix ‘n’ match 1, Mother Chuckers 5 (0-3).

Div 3: Migraters 2, Double Ones 4 (1-2); Motherz Boyz 1, Tickles Touch 5 (2-1); Shaver’s Chosen Few 1 Flight Weights 5 (1-2); Riley’s Rebels 2, Quiggleys 4 (0-3).

180s: I Knight, A Aspinall, J Imrie, M Colwill, M Johns, N Wawrychuck, T Short, A Clements, C Pink, D Isaac, D Bryant.

High scores: C Dennis 140 x4, 100 x2; D Garrett 100 x4; A May 140; K Price 156,100 x2; L Roy 100 x6, 121; P Griffen 100 x3, 120; B Phillips 121; A Cole 100 x3; M Huggett 140.

High outs: M Lee 120, M Huggett 111.

**********************************

Bideford Friday Mixed League

Div: Graca’s Guzzlers 0 – 3 Checkmates (0-2); Hopefulls 1 – 2 Filo Fokkers (1-1); Social Drinkers 3 – 0 New Anchorholics (0-2).

Div 2: Mandy’s Little Bs 1 – 2 Double or Quit (2-0); Tons of Bull 2 – 1 69ers (2-0); Warwick’s Warriors 2 – 1 The Dream Team (1-1); Liberal Nutters 1 – 2 Taylor’s Heroes (2-0); Hits & Misses 2 – 1 Bailey’s Allstars (0-2); Jinxie 2 – 1 Wrassoles (1-1).

180s: Dennis Hosham (New Anchorholics).

**********************************

Torrington League

Div 1 & 2 charity pairs qualifiers: Zak Sanders & Jason Kelly, Ray Toms & Rod Ashby (Conservative Club); Andy Harris & Stu Montague, Paul Gibbons & Adrian (Frankie) Davis (Cyder Presse); Tony Marsh & Kevin Hill, Liam Gibbons & Jacob Couch, Martin Lovett & Bryn Andrews, and Nigel Higley & Mark Gierke (Cavalier).

Ken Parsley Cup: Semi-final – St Giles 5, Cyder Presse 2; Sal’s Boys 5, Football Club A 2; Final – St Giles 4, Sal’s Boys 1.

0 comments

Other Sport Stories

Yesterday, 16:13
Pete and Jill Harmer who flew their Duo Discus glider along the rising air past Bridgwater and back for 118kms at a fast speed of 88kph.

The last week was rather a quiet one at Devon and Somerset Gliding Club with some Trial lessons and evening flying cancelled due to the weather, writes Jill Harmer.

Read more
Yesterday, 16:09
Honiton runners at the Charmouth Challenge

The final Sunday in June saw four Honiton Running Club members take part in the Torbay Half Marathon at Paignton, writes Jusy Davey.

Read more
Yesterday, 16:09
AVR runners at the Charmouth Challenge

The eight-mile Charmouth Challenge includes a traverse of Golden Cap, the highest point on the south coast is quite often held under sultry conditions, writes Dave Mutter.

Read more
Yesterday, 11:48

Seaton bowlers had a good week with some excellent results recorded, writes Maria Johnson.

Read more
Yesterday, 09:54
Petanque

In a needle three-way petanque match against Kernow and Great Western regions, held at the Isca Pétanque club at Whipton in Exeter, Devon’s players recorded a resounding victory, writes Alasdair Paterson.

Read more
Yesterday, 09:54
Golf generic picture

Axe Cliff men played the Grainger Prior with the format being medal play with a maximum handicap allowance of 24.

Read more
Yesterday, 09:54
Golf generic picture

A former Exeter City striker is looking to hit the back of the net and secure a place in the Lombard Trophy final at Gleneagles.

Read more
Yesterday, 09:48
Rugby

Sidmouth RFC are back into pre-season mode as they begin to prepare for a new season.

Read more
Yesterday, 09:41
Harry Tincknell in action at the Red Bull Ring

Harry Tincknell returns to LM P2 sportscar action when the Nissan NISMO “factory” driver races for JOTA Sport in the third round of the European Le Mans Series this coming Sunday (July 12).

Read more
Yesterday, 09:40

It’s been a busy week for friendlies after a week off during the Lyme Regis Tournament, writes Paul Moffitt.

Read more

Local Weather

Rain

Rain

max temp: 16°C

min temp: 14°C

Most Read Sport

Great British Life


Great British Life

Family Notices 24



Devon's trusted business finder