On the oche

20:55 24 January 2013

Archant

North Devon darts round-up

Braunton & District Men’s League

Singles (Doubles league results shown in brackets): Nutters 10, Whalers 6 (2-0); Lords of the Manor 7, Trawlermen 9 (0-2).

Top 3-dart scores: Chris Chapple (Nutters) 140; Liam Collins (Trawlermen) 140; Clive Johnson (Trawlermen) 125.

Highest finish: Nigel Gullon (Nutters) 127; Rob Cornell (Lords of the Manor) 117.

**********************************

Borough Arms Men’s League

Div 1: Derbyites 12, Likely Lads 6 (1-2); Friday Night Practice 4, Muddi Arrows 14 (1-2); Plonkers 5, LMDMs 13 (0-1); Shanghi 14, Jack Russell Terriers 4 (3-0).

Div 2: Alcotrolics 4, Tina’s Boys 14 (1-2); Ebb Men 10, Heroes 8 (1-1); R C Massive 9, Rogues and Rejects 9 (3-0); Ray’s Rejects 9, Rising Guns 9 (1-2).

180s: Ian French (LMDMs); Gavin Passmore (Shanghi).

Highest out: John Imrie (Shanghi) 161; Ian Cairns (Likely Lads) 123; Kevin Stacey (Heroes) 120; Rob Folland (LMDMs) 101.

**********************************

Devonshire Pine Winter League

Div 1: Bad Boyz 1, FILO Fossils 8; FILO Young Boys 6, Royals 3; Wild Rovers 1, FILO Pirates 8.

Div 2: Bell Inn Bandits v Black Arrows (late result); Cross Street Chalkers 2, Anchor Arrows 7; FILO 501s 9, Bell Inn Buccaneers 0; Rancho Inn 5, Hartland Rebels 4.

Fastest singles legs: Antony Thorne (FILO Young Boys) in 16; Tom Barton (FILO Young Boys) in 18; Steve Ashmore (FILO 501s) in 20.

Fastest pairs leg: Steve Lewis and Dave Tuohey (FILO Fossils) in 20.

180s: Steve Lewis (FILO Fossils) x2; Dave Tuohey (FILO Fossils) x2; Craig Beer (Cross Street Chalkers); Andy Sanders (FILO Pirates).

High finishes: Vince Hillberg (Wild Rovers) 110; Tom Barton (FILO Young Boys) 101; Steve Ashmore (FILO 501s) 100.

**********************************

Bideford and District Ladies’ League

Div 1: Water Babies 2, Northam Nutters 1 (2 - 0); Cheetahs 0, Birds of a Heather 3 (1 - 1); On the Wire 0, Wangemin Six 3 (0 - 2); Dambusters 1, Breakaways 2 (2 - 0).

Div 2: Ever Hopeful 1, Jioners Jems 2 (2 - 0); Black Jacks 1, Crazy Gang 2 (2 - 0); Anchorettes 1, Banana Splits 2 (0 - 2).

High scores: L Harris (Wangemin Six) 140, 100 x2, 3 doubles; T Tanton (Wangemin Six) 140, 100 x2, 3 doubles; D Williams (Breakaways) 140; G Smale (Wangemin Six) 134; T Jewell (Birds of a Heather) 132; C Curtis (Anchorettes) 132, 116; L Ashton (Breakaways) 131, 123; Y Harvey (Anchorettes) 129, 100 x2; F Hole (Water Babies) 3 doubles; G Smale (Banana Splits); 3 doubles; N Summers (Ever Hopeful) 3 doubles.

**********************************

Bideford and District League

Div 1: Beer Hammers 1, Outcasts 5 (1-2); Ricochet 1, Heavy Mob 5 (0-3); Con Club 2, Back-In-Ere 4 (1-2); Heavitree Express 2, Porto Punishers 4 (1-2).

Div 2: Odds & Sods 5, Mojos 1 (2-1); Almost In 4, Wandering Anglers 2 (1-2); Angler’s Heaven 1, White Hart Arrows 5 (1-2); Mix ‘n’ match 1, Mother Chuckers 5 (0-3).

Div 3: Migraters 2, Double Ones 4 (1-2); Motherz Boyz 1, Tickles Touch 5 (2-1); Shaver’s Chosen Few 1 Flight Weights 5 (1-2); Riley’s Rebels 2, Quiggleys 4 (0-3).

180s: I Knight, A Aspinall, J Imrie, M Colwill, M Johns, N Wawrychuck, T Short, A Clements, C Pink, D Isaac, D Bryant.

High scores: C Dennis 140 x4, 100 x2; D Garrett 100 x4; A May 140; K Price 156,100 x2; L Roy 100 x6, 121; P Griffen 100 x3, 120; B Phillips 121; A Cole 100 x3; M Huggett 140.

High outs: M Lee 120, M Huggett 111.

**********************************

Bideford Friday Mixed League

Div: Graca’s Guzzlers 0 – 3 Checkmates (0-2); Hopefulls 1 – 2 Filo Fokkers (1-1); Social Drinkers 3 – 0 New Anchorholics (0-2).

Div 2: Mandy’s Little Bs 1 – 2 Double or Quit (2-0); Tons of Bull 2 – 1 69ers (2-0); Warwick’s Warriors 2 – 1 The Dream Team (1-1); Liberal Nutters 1 – 2 Taylor’s Heroes (2-0); Hits & Misses 2 – 1 Bailey’s Allstars (0-2); Jinxie 2 – 1 Wrassoles (1-1).

180s: Dennis Hosham (New Anchorholics).

**********************************

Torrington League

Div 1 & 2 charity pairs qualifiers: Zak Sanders & Jason Kelly, Ray Toms & Rod Ashby (Conservative Club); Andy Harris & Stu Montague, Paul Gibbons & Adrian (Frankie) Davis (Cyder Presse); Tony Marsh & Kevin Hill, Liam Gibbons & Jacob Couch, Martin Lovett & Bryn Andrews, and Nigel Higley & Mark Gierke (Cavalier).

Ken Parsley Cup: Semi-final – St Giles 5, Cyder Presse 2; Sal’s Boys 5, Football Club A 2; Final – St Giles 4, Sal’s Boys 1.

0 comments

Other Sport Stories

Thu, 20:51
Bowls

The weather has been a big problem for Ottery St Mary bowlers this past week, writes Michael Smith.

Read more
Thu, 20:50
Sidmouth Bowls Club Captains Day and the men's captain and vice-captain shake hands in front of the players before the action got underway.

With only a month remaining of the outdoor season, many of the finalists for the club competitions are known with only a few semi finals still outstanding, writes John Mason.

Read more
Thu, 20:50
Bowls

With many matches cancelled due to the heavy rain, the Budleigh ladies have played two of their Over-50s League games, both against Heavitree, obtaining the maximum of six points in both games.

Read more
Thu, 20:49
Ottery St Mary, the 2015 Tolchards Devon League C Division East champions.
Back row: (left to right); Joe Birch, Will Harrison, Rob Johns, Dan Flower, Rob Crabb
Front row: (left to right); Pete Gascoigne (scorer), Billy Rudolph, Ollie Reed, Lewis Townsend (capt), Sam Lynch, Billy Reed, Zac Johns, Elliott Jeffery (Bovis Homes).

Despite their local derby with Feniton being truncated by a spectacular thunderstorm, a fine bowling display last weekend saw Ottery St Mary 1st XI claim the necessary points to clinch the Tolchard’s Devon League C Division (East) title and thus secure promotion to the third tier of Devon cricket for the first time in their history, writes Ian Townsend.

Read more
Thu, 20:49

Sidmouth’s grip on the runners-up berth in the Tolchards Devon League Premier Division was loosened as they went down by 35-runs at North Devon.

Read more
Thu, 20:48

Sidmouth II head into the final match day of the Tolchards League season knowing that, as long as they bank more points than the home side then they be crowned 2nd XI Premier Division champions once again.

Read more
Thu, 20:48
Cricket - generic picture

The final league game of the season for Topsham St James was perhaps a little fortunate not to fall victim to the weather and the Saints were able to see off Buckland Monachorum and complete the double over the South West Devon side.

Read more
Thu, 20:48

Budleigh Salterton Cricket Club bring the curtain down on their season with a number of activities this weekend.

Read more
Thu, 20:47

Budleigh’s Tolchards League A Division promotion hopes were finally ended on the penultimate Saturday of the season as they were beaten by 81 runs at Sandford while rivals Cornwood were winning with something to spare at Bradninch.

Read more
Thu, 20:46
Football goalnet. Ref shsp 7216-33-15SH. Picture: Simon Horn

Exmouth Spartans made a superb start to life in the Fresha League Division Eight with a 5-1 win over Stoke Arms United at Warren View.

Read more

Local Weather

Partly Cloudy

Partly Cloudy

max temp: 17°C

min temp: 13°C

Most Read Sport

Great British Life


Great British Life

Family Notices 24



Devon's trusted business finder