On the oche

20:55 24 January 2013

Archant

North Devon darts round-up

Braunton & District Men’s League

Singles (Doubles league results shown in brackets): Nutters 10, Whalers 6 (2-0); Lords of the Manor 7, Trawlermen 9 (0-2).

Top 3-dart scores: Chris Chapple (Nutters) 140; Liam Collins (Trawlermen) 140; Clive Johnson (Trawlermen) 125.

Highest finish: Nigel Gullon (Nutters) 127; Rob Cornell (Lords of the Manor) 117.

**********************************

Borough Arms Men’s League

Div 1: Derbyites 12, Likely Lads 6 (1-2); Friday Night Practice 4, Muddi Arrows 14 (1-2); Plonkers 5, LMDMs 13 (0-1); Shanghi 14, Jack Russell Terriers 4 (3-0).

Div 2: Alcotrolics 4, Tina’s Boys 14 (1-2); Ebb Men 10, Heroes 8 (1-1); R C Massive 9, Rogues and Rejects 9 (3-0); Ray’s Rejects 9, Rising Guns 9 (1-2).

180s: Ian French (LMDMs); Gavin Passmore (Shanghi).

Highest out: John Imrie (Shanghi) 161; Ian Cairns (Likely Lads) 123; Kevin Stacey (Heroes) 120; Rob Folland (LMDMs) 101.

**********************************

Devonshire Pine Winter League

Div 1: Bad Boyz 1, FILO Fossils 8; FILO Young Boys 6, Royals 3; Wild Rovers 1, FILO Pirates 8.

Div 2: Bell Inn Bandits v Black Arrows (late result); Cross Street Chalkers 2, Anchor Arrows 7; FILO 501s 9, Bell Inn Buccaneers 0; Rancho Inn 5, Hartland Rebels 4.

Fastest singles legs: Antony Thorne (FILO Young Boys) in 16; Tom Barton (FILO Young Boys) in 18; Steve Ashmore (FILO 501s) in 20.

Fastest pairs leg: Steve Lewis and Dave Tuohey (FILO Fossils) in 20.

180s: Steve Lewis (FILO Fossils) x2; Dave Tuohey (FILO Fossils) x2; Craig Beer (Cross Street Chalkers); Andy Sanders (FILO Pirates).

High finishes: Vince Hillberg (Wild Rovers) 110; Tom Barton (FILO Young Boys) 101; Steve Ashmore (FILO 501s) 100.

**********************************

Bideford and District Ladies’ League

Div 1: Water Babies 2, Northam Nutters 1 (2 - 0); Cheetahs 0, Birds of a Heather 3 (1 - 1); On the Wire 0, Wangemin Six 3 (0 - 2); Dambusters 1, Breakaways 2 (2 - 0).

Div 2: Ever Hopeful 1, Jioners Jems 2 (2 - 0); Black Jacks 1, Crazy Gang 2 (2 - 0); Anchorettes 1, Banana Splits 2 (0 - 2).

High scores: L Harris (Wangemin Six) 140, 100 x2, 3 doubles; T Tanton (Wangemin Six) 140, 100 x2, 3 doubles; D Williams (Breakaways) 140; G Smale (Wangemin Six) 134; T Jewell (Birds of a Heather) 132; C Curtis (Anchorettes) 132, 116; L Ashton (Breakaways) 131, 123; Y Harvey (Anchorettes) 129, 100 x2; F Hole (Water Babies) 3 doubles; G Smale (Banana Splits); 3 doubles; N Summers (Ever Hopeful) 3 doubles.

**********************************

Bideford and District League

Div 1: Beer Hammers 1, Outcasts 5 (1-2); Ricochet 1, Heavy Mob 5 (0-3); Con Club 2, Back-In-Ere 4 (1-2); Heavitree Express 2, Porto Punishers 4 (1-2).

Div 2: Odds & Sods 5, Mojos 1 (2-1); Almost In 4, Wandering Anglers 2 (1-2); Angler’s Heaven 1, White Hart Arrows 5 (1-2); Mix ‘n’ match 1, Mother Chuckers 5 (0-3).

Div 3: Migraters 2, Double Ones 4 (1-2); Motherz Boyz 1, Tickles Touch 5 (2-1); Shaver’s Chosen Few 1 Flight Weights 5 (1-2); Riley’s Rebels 2, Quiggleys 4 (0-3).

180s: I Knight, A Aspinall, J Imrie, M Colwill, M Johns, N Wawrychuck, T Short, A Clements, C Pink, D Isaac, D Bryant.

High scores: C Dennis 140 x4, 100 x2; D Garrett 100 x4; A May 140; K Price 156,100 x2; L Roy 100 x6, 121; P Griffen 100 x3, 120; B Phillips 121; A Cole 100 x3; M Huggett 140.

High outs: M Lee 120, M Huggett 111.

**********************************

Bideford Friday Mixed League

Div: Graca’s Guzzlers 0 – 3 Checkmates (0-2); Hopefulls 1 – 2 Filo Fokkers (1-1); Social Drinkers 3 – 0 New Anchorholics (0-2).

Div 2: Mandy’s Little Bs 1 – 2 Double or Quit (2-0); Tons of Bull 2 – 1 69ers (2-0); Warwick’s Warriors 2 – 1 The Dream Team (1-1); Liberal Nutters 1 – 2 Taylor’s Heroes (2-0); Hits & Misses 2 – 1 Bailey’s Allstars (0-2); Jinxie 2 – 1 Wrassoles (1-1).

180s: Dennis Hosham (New Anchorholics).

**********************************

Torrington League

Div 1 & 2 charity pairs qualifiers: Zak Sanders & Jason Kelly, Ray Toms & Rod Ashby (Conservative Club); Andy Harris & Stu Montague, Paul Gibbons & Adrian (Frankie) Davis (Cyder Presse); Tony Marsh & Kevin Hill, Liam Gibbons & Jacob Couch, Martin Lovett & Bryn Andrews, and Nigel Higley & Mark Gierke (Cavalier).

Ken Parsley Cup: Semi-final – St Giles 5, Cyder Presse 2; Sal’s Boys 5, Football Club A 2; Final – St Giles 4, Sal’s Boys 1.

0 comments

Other Sport Stories

Yesterday, 21:12
Sidmouth 2nds at home to Brixham 2nds. Ref shsp 0179-51-14TI. Picture: Terry Ife.

Sidmouth Under-16s were involved in a thrilling 17-all draw when they played a midweek floodlit match at neighbouring Exmouth, writes Daryl Pearce.

Read more
Yesterday, 20:26
Football generic picture

Upottery were 5-0 winners when they travelled to Halwill for their latest Fresha league Division Two engagement.

Read more
Thu, 12:06

The Sidmouth Under-13 squadron ventured out to Mid Devon last Sunday for a tricky encounter with the mighty Crediton, who were eventually beaten 17-5.

Read more

Local Weather

Overcast

Overcast

max temp: 10°C

min temp: 8°C

Devon�s trusted business finder